-
9th February 2011, 01:22 AM
#11
Senior Member
Regular Hubber
1. Apocalypto
2. Bobby
3. Gladiator
4. Gran Tarino/Mystic River/Million Dollar Baby
5. Requeim for a Dream
6. The Departed
7. The Incredibles
8. The Man from earth
9. The Prestige
10. There will be Blood
Honourable mentions
Das Experimet, Kill Bill(s), Donnie Darco, Big Fish, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Crash, In Bruges, Mulholland Dr., Thank you for smoking, Little Children
-
9th February 2011 01:22 AM
# ADS
Circuit advertisement
-
9th February 2011, 02:57 AM
#12
Senior Member
Platinum Hubber
Paathadhe konjam than. Waeld Cinema (Excluding Tamil/Telugu/Hollywood and British films in general)
Downfall (German)
Goodbye Lenin (German)
The Lives of Others ( " " )
The Counterfeiters ( " " )
My Sassy Girl (Korean)
Joint Security Area ( " " )
In the Mood for Love (Hongkong/Cantonese) - Probably the best in this category
Red Cliff 1 and 2 (Mandarin) - Saw the condensed version. Would like to see the full version.
P.S: List may be edited in future.
Indhi films, later.
-
9th February 2011, 06:33 AM
#13
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
On my mind this morning, all Hollywood:
1. Collateral
2. The Dark Knight
3. Good Night & Good Luck
4. Million Dollar Baby
5. Gran Torino
6. Avatar
7. Gladiator
8. There will be blood
9. Iron Man
10. Up
" நல்ல படம் , சுமாரான படம் என்பதையெல்லாம் தாண்டியவர் நடிகர் திலகம் . சிவாஜி படம் தோற்கலாம் ..சிவாஜி தோற்பதில்லை." - Joe Milton.
-
9th February 2011, 01:07 PM
#14
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
Top 25:
Enter the Void (Noe, 2009)
There will be blood (PT Anderson, 2007)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2000)
Casino Royale (Martin Campbell, 2006)
Paranoia Agent (Satoshi Kon, 2004) [Over 5 Hrs, this mini Anime series might be the longest feature on this list]
The World (Jia Zhang Ke, 2004)
Three Times (Hou H-Hsien, 2005)
Collateral (Michael Mann, 2004) [Could be 'Public Enemies' next time]
Yi yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
Tropical Malady (Weerasethakal, 2003)
Red Riding Trilogy (2009)
Maqbool (Vishal Bharadwaj, 2003) [Could be 'Omkara' tonight]
Extraordinary Stories (Llinas, 2008)
El Aura (bielinsky, 2004) [Could change to 'Nine Queens' any time]
Virumandi (Kamal Haasan, 2004) [over Hey! Raam for now]
House of Mirth (Terence Davies, 2000)
Far from heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002)
Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2002) [Still absorbing "Inland Empire", so this might change]
Love Exposure (Sono, 2008)
The New World (Malick, 2005)
Inglorious Basterds (Tarantino, 2009) [many times over 'Kill Bill']
Three burials of melquiades estrada (Tommy Lee Jones, 2005)
A Serious Man (Coens, 2009) [over TMWWT and NCFOM to me]
Cache (Haneke, 2005)
Howl's moving castle (Miyazaki, 2004) [Possibly my fav. Miyazaki of all time]
P.S: If you can't leave out a Pixar, Ratatouille or UP for me.
I also squirm for missing out, In the mood for Love/2046 (WKW), Zodiac (Fincher, 2007), Adaptation (Jonze, 2002), ESOSM (Gondry, 2004), Synecdoche, NY (Kaufman, 2008), Century of the Self (Adam Curtis, - ), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007), Bad Education (Almodovar, 2004), Goodbye Dragon Inn (Tsai), Bus 174, 12:08 East of Bucharest, 35 shots of Rum, etc - Maybe they call for a top 50/100.
Last edited by kid-glove; 9th February 2011 at 01:15 PM.
-
9th February 2011, 01:14 PM
#15
Moderator
Platinum Hubber
Maqbool (Vishal Bharadwaj, 2003) [Could be 'Omkara' tonight]
Virumandi (Kamal Haasan, 2004) [over Hey! Raam for now]
Hey Seating phlow ! Waeld means non-Indian no?
Thanks for the list, 2011 endukuLLa pfullA paathura vENdiyadhu. I have sen only 4-5 movies in it.
மூவா? முதல்வா! இனியெம்மைச் சோரேலே
-
9th February 2011, 01:17 PM
#16
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
I didn't say that.
-
9th February 2011, 01:18 PM
#17
Moderator
Platinum Hubber
Originally Posted by
groucho070
2. The Dark Knight
Feddy aNNanukku oru uRuppinar attai ready paNNirunga.
The popularity of TWBB is heartening. The possibility of world peace increases with man's capacity for patience.
மூவா? முதல்வா! இனியெம்மைச் சோரேலே
-
9th February 2011, 01:22 PM
#18
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
Originally Posted by
P_R
The possibility of world peace increases with man's capacity for patience.
Good luck for checking out the other titles in the list. Especially Weerasethakal, Malick and Hsien films.
-
9th February 2011, 01:22 PM
#19
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
I dig The Prestige/Memento over The Dark Knight.
-
9th February 2011, 01:28 PM
#20
Senior Member
Platinum Hubber
In kg's list i mistakenly read one of the film's release date as 2080
Bookmarks