-
2nd February 2010, 01:09 AM
#101
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
"Good shepherd" - seen it once in a desolate mood. Somehow Damon never cuts across to me. I know he wants to be subtle and not over the top. But Jolie was good (especially when he reveals: "I married you because of him". You could see how to reveal some level of emotion without going overboard). Turturro was impressive. I believe Matt Damon was playing a complicated character. Maybe this time, I will play better attention.
above all, I was impressed by lighting of the scenes and production values. It was impeccably done by De niro with limited budget.
...an artist without an art.
-
2nd February 2010 01:09 AM
# ADS
Circuit advertisement
-
23rd February 2010, 12:35 AM
#102
Senior Member
Regular Hubber
Out of curiosity i went through all the pages to know the results of the hubbers top 10 movies. Here is the result.
1. Number of votes - 8
The Godfather (1971)
2. Number of votes - 5
The Godfather 2 (1974)
3. Number of votes - 3
City Lights (1931)
Dr. Strangelove. (1964)
Kill Bill - 1 (2003)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Raging Bull (1980)
Se7en (1995)
4. Number of votes - 2
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Fargo
Fight club (David Fincher)
It's a wonderful life
Memento (Nolan bros.)
Once upon a time in America (Sergio Leone)
One flew over cuckoo's nest
Psycho (1960)
Rainman
Schindler's List
Taxi Driver
Terminator - II
The Shining
5 - Number of votes - 1
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Big Sleep, The (1945)
Duck Soup (1933)
Empire Strikes Back, The (1980)
From Russia With Love (1963)
Julius Caesar (1953)
White Hunter Black Heart (1989)
The Dark Knight
Saving Private Ryan
Matrix - 1 (Only)
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Goodfellas
The Killing
Lock Stock and 2 smoking barrels
Unforgiven
Raging Bull
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
The Man from Earth
Requiem for a dream (Darren Arofonsky)
12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
Usual Suspects, The (Bryan Singer)
Black Christmas (1974)
Strangers on a Train
Friday the 13th Part II (Scariest)
Evil Dead
Monster (2003)
April Fool's Day (1986)
Predator
Mr Smith Goes To Washington
Roman Holiday
The Maltese Falcon
My Fair Lady
In the Heat of the Night
The Philadelphia Story
The Green Mile
Mulholland Drive
Million Dollar Baby
Chinatown
Kill Bill - 2
Blue Velvet
To Kill a Mockingbird
Casablanca
Amadeus
A Beautiful Mind
Life is beautiful
Men of Honour
And Justice for all
Deer hunter
carlitos way
The streetcar named desire
Adaptation
Manhattan
Crimes and Misdemeanours
Forrest Gump
Annie Hall
A Clockwork Orange
The Big Lebowski
P.S - I got this list compiled about 2 months back. So, movies listed in last 2 pages might not be in the above posted consolidated list.
-
9th July 2010, 02:37 PM
#103
Senior Member
Veteran Hubber
Bookmarks