-
17th May 2007, 12:33 PM
#31
Lancelot - Yeah, misspelt it = NOT "The taste of others" BUT "The Lives of others".
Originally Posted by
shobana_in
What abt BRIAN DE PALMA
scarface,carlito's way and the untouchables.
his movies are racy and interesting
Oh yeah, I like him too
Racy entertaining films with style. I feel he is the guy who is for intensity !!
-
17th May 2007 12:33 PM
# ADS
Circuit advertisement
-
17th May 2007, 04:43 PM
#32
Senior Member
Senior Hubber
Originally Posted by
thilak4life
Kannann
sir,
Important question : Iranian films (or) Italian neo-realistic films?
Wat do you prefer? I mean which culture fazes you(this could be part of the reason) and strikes you hard. Not necessarily Poignancy but it could be for other reasons too
Name the reasons.
Sir, mor-lam edhukku? As for cinema aesthetics, neo-realism. As for culture, Iranian. Perhaps, because we know very little about them. Also because most of those movies end up being banned in Iran. So, in a way they are anti-establishment and I like that.
Originally Posted by
thilak4life
I liked Haneke's "The piano teacher" but I couldn't get "Funny games" and I didn't finish "Cache" - Should I revisit them?
Absolutely. Funny Games and Cache are loaded with social and political messages. Trying to catch the messages is a part of watching his movies. Piano Teacher was more about an individual's loneliness. I liked all three, but if I have to rank them it would be Cache, Funny Games and Piano Teacher, in that order.
Originally Posted by
thilak4life
How realistic are "Der untergang", "The lives of Others", and "Goodbye Lenin" -
How do the germans rate it?
How do you rate them?
Name the top 10 films from Germany.
The Downfall is a subjective take on Hitler, since it is based on his secretary's account. It created quite a furore in Germany for portraying Hitler in a human light. But the director was unfazed. Some Germans I talked to like the movie nonetheless. Goodbye Lenin, I hear, is quite realistic and authentic take on life in East Germany. With all it's humour, there is still an underlying sorrow about what continues to happen. I haven't seen "The lives of others". Theater poga time kidaikardhilla.. DVD release varaikkum wait panna vendiyadhudhaan.
As for top 10, let me try (in no particular order):
1. Tin Drum: A small boy decides to stop growing unable to take the decadence around him. The movie shocks and jolts the viewers. Not for the faint hearted.
2. Downfall: for showing a Hitler we have not seen before. and also for the war scenes.
3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul: It's not just about racism. The movie goes much beyond it.
4. Wings of desire: Angles wanting to live as humans. Ring a bell?
5. Edukators: what happens when a trio of anti-capitalists kidnap a wealthy entrepreneur?
6. Run Lola Run: Of course, we know about it.
7. Goodbye Lenin: So do we about this.
8. The Marriage of Maria Braun: A part of Fassbinder's BDR trilogy. Picking up the pieces from the war and moving on..
9. Beware of the Holy Whore: A stranded film crew. Everyone in love with everyone else. One of Fassbinder's best.
10. Anti Bodies: Forget the tacky graphics and Christian references. The movie works as a thriller.
Are there movies you would recommend?
Originally Posted by
shobana_in
What abt BRIAN DE PALMA
scarface,carlito's way and the untouchables.
his movies are racy and interesting
Racy, yes. He also had a distinct style. But he seems repetitive at times. I also didn't like Carlito's way much.
"Why do we need filmmaking equipment?"
"Because, Marcel, my sweet, we're going to make a film. Just for the Nazis."
-
17th May 2007, 06:37 PM
#33
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
Originally Posted by
lancelot
Originally Posted by
thilak4life
Name the top 10 films from Germany.
i dont think i can give u 10 German movies. but i can defiantly say that Lives Of Others was an amazing movie. one of the best movies iv seen in recent times
hehe
The Lives of Others was not a great movie at all. It was pretty darn boring and except the heroine, nothing impressed me. USA's penchant towards german movies fetched it an oscar. Pan's labyrinth was 100 times better and I am a fantasy hater
I have just seen 2 out of kannan's 10 (Downfall and Lola)
Das Experiment is a german movie I liked and would like to recommend :P
-
17th May 2007, 06:48 PM
#34
kannan.....u dint carlito's way?
man...thats my favourite action movie.
may be a treat for al pacino fans...
-
17th May 2007, 07:19 PM
#35
Senior Member
Seasoned Hubber
Originally Posted by
Nerd
The Lives of Others was not a great movie at all. It was pretty darn boring and except the heroine, nothing impressed me. USA's penchant towards german movies fetched it an oscar. Pan's labyrinth was 100 times better and I am a fantasy hater
well i tot "The Lives Of Others" was amazing movie. the ending was so sad an mellow.. hmmm...
it was a slow movie.... but it was not boring.. to me at lest...
but i also think Pan's Labyrinth was the best out of the movies nominated for the Oscar... it was one of the best fantasy movies iv seen...
i guess ppl see things differently... rite Nerd??
hehe
Sadhakallahu Nabiyul Kareem - A R Rahman
-
17th May 2007, 07:48 PM
#36
Senior Member
Senior Hubber
Originally Posted by
Nerd
Das Experiment is a german movie I liked and would like to recommend :P
The plot line seems very interesting. Will catch it soon .
Originally Posted by
shobana_in
kannan.....u dint carlito's way?
man...thats my favourite action movie.
may be a treat for al pacino fans...
The movie was kind of predictable. After he throws out the young ganster from his club, I knew his end was near. Pacino was great though as usual . I liked The Untouchables better.
"Why do we need filmmaking equipment?"
"Because, Marcel, my sweet, we're going to make a film. Just for the Nazis."
-
17th May 2007, 08:10 PM
#37
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
Yes Lancy
And yeh Untouchables is the best BDP movie :P
-
17th May 2007, 08:13 PM
#38
Originally Posted by
Kannannn
Sir, mor-lam edhukku? As for cinema aesthetics, neo-realism. As for culture, Iranian. Perhaps, because we know very little about them. Also because most of those movies end up being banned in Iran. So, in a way they are anti-establishment and I like that.
'Sir' - I guess it comes automatically, especially when I write faster, it reflects what I think the very moment I type. No offense intended
I like Neo-realism for its aesthetics and it has also hit me harder. But come to think of it, I haven't watched that many Iranian movies. Forgot to thank you for the earlier recommendations
Originally Posted by
Kannannn
Absolutely. Funny Games and Cache are loaded with social and political messages. Trying to catch the messages is a part of watching his movies. Piano Teacher was more about an individual's loneliness. I liked all three, but if I have to rank them it would be Cache, Funny Games and Piano Teacher, in that order.
Ahaa, Got to watch them again. Haneke's movies impress me, because I am a sucker for disturbing movies and the 'dont-get-the-first-time' types. Although I seem to remember my lack of attention while watching "Funny games" - that would have prevented me from following it more closely. Should watch them again
Originally Posted by
Kannannn
The Downfall is a subjective take on Hitler, since it is based on his secretary's account. It created quite a furore in Germany for portraying Hitler in a human light. But the director was unfazed. Some Germans I talked to like the movie nonetheless. Goodbye Lenin, I hear, is quite realistic and authentic take on life in East Germany. With all it's humour, there is still an underlying sorrow about what continues to happen. I haven't seen "The lives of others". Theater poga time kidaikardhilla.. DVD release varaikkum wait panna vendiyadhudhaan.
I liked "Downfall" and "Goodbye lenin", I always thought Downfall would be a real travesty in reality (every historical character is questionable). GL was nice and neat - So, I had a doubt
I haven't seen "The lives of others" yet. So, same pinch
No Dvds for foreign films here, only download
Originally Posted by
Kannannn
As for top 10, let me try (in no particular order):
1. Tin Drum: A small boy decides to stop growing unable to take the decadence around him. The movie shocks and jolts the viewers. Not for the faint hearted.
2. Downfall: for showing a Hitler we have not seen before. and also for the war scenes.
3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul: It's not just about racism. The movie goes much beyond it.
4. Wings of desire: Angles wanting to live as humans. Ring a bell?
5. Edukators: what happens when a trio of anti-capitalists kidnap a wealthy entrepreneur?
6. Run Lola Run: Of course, we know about it.
7. Goodbye Lenin: So do we about this.
8. The Marriage of Maria Braun: A part of Fassbinder's BDR trilogy. Picking up the pieces from the war and moving on..
9. Beware of the Holy Whore: A stranded film crew. Everyone in love with everyone else. One of Fassbinder's best.
10. Anti Bodies: Forget the tacky graphics and Christian references. The movie works as a thriller.
1. First on the priority
2.6.7 - Paathachu.. :P
4 - It was remade with Nic Cage and Meg Ryan by hollyland - 'City of angels'? I saw that long time back - it was so-so if my memory serves right. But I believe, WOD is rated highly in imdb as well.
Thanks a lot - looks like I got few titles to download.
Originally Posted by
Kannannn
Are there movies you would recommend?
Das Experiment - Just Like Nerd, I liked it - Disturbing and thought provoking.
Originally Posted by
Kannannn
Originally Posted by
shobana_in
What abt BRIAN DE PALMA
scarface,carlito's way and the untouchables.
his movies are racy and interesting
Racy, yes. He also had a distinct style. But he seems repetitive at times. I also didn't like Carlito's way much.
I agree. He is repetitive at times. But I liked 'Carlito's way' being an Al fan(not as a great movie) but it's no way near 'Scarface', that I agree. Haven't seen his horror outing 'Carrie' and 'Causalities of war' about Vietnam war.
-
17th May 2007, 08:18 PM
#39
Originally Posted by
Nerd
Yes Lancy
And yeh
Untouchables is the best BDP movie :P
i liked the sharp shooter...wuts his name...that guy appeared in godfather 3
-
17th May 2007, 08:21 PM
#40
Nerd and lancelot,
I liked Pan's labyrinth too. And I hate fantasy
And about De palma,
I think he has the distinctive style in making masala movies like 'Mission impossible'.
He should also thank Thalaivar's 'Guru' for the intense maneuver in CIA headquarters
Bookmarks