Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 51

Thread: CHENNAI FLOODS - EMERGENCY CONTACT NOs

  1. #1
    Senior Member Veteran Hubber
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,371
    Post Thanks / Like

    CHENNAI FLOODS - EMERGENCY CONTACT NOs

    Please share information on helpline/contact numbers here for the flood-affected in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India..
    "The woods are lovely, dark and deep.
    But I have promises to keep,
    And miles to go before I sleep,
    And miles to go before I sleep"
    -Robert Frost

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member Veteran Hubber
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,371
    Post Thanks / Like
    ALERT

    For those in flood-affected Chennai

    Indian Navy has positioned 10 of their expert divers and rescue personnel with boats at Gandhi Nagar, Adyar.

    Contact 04425394240 Navy helpline.
    "The woods are lovely, dark and deep.
    But I have promises to keep,
    And miles to go before I sleep,
    And miles to go before I sleep"
    -Robert Frost

  4. #3
    Senior Member Seasoned Hubber
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Helpline numbers:

    Tree fall, Water logging: 1913 Sewage overflow: 45674567, 22200335 State emergency: 1070 District Emergency: 1077 Electricity: 1912 Fire & Rescue: 101

    Regional Office (Tiruvottiyur) - 9445190001
    Regional Office (Manali) - 9445190002
    Regional Office (Madhavaram) - 9445190003
    Regional Office (Tondiarpet) - 9445190004
    Regional Office (Royapuram)- 9445190005
    Regional Office (Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar) - 9445190006
    Regional Office (Ambattur) - 9445190007
    Regional Office (Annanagar) - 9445190008
    Regional Office (Teynampet) - 9445190009
    Regional Office (Kodambakkam) - 9445190010
    Regional Office (Valasaravakkam) - 9445190011
    Regional Office (Alandur) - 9445190012
    Regional Office (Adyar) - 9445190013
    Regional Office (Perungudi) - 9445190014
    Regional Office (Sholinganallur) - 9445190015
    “You never fail until you stop trying.”
    ― Albert Einstein

  5. Thanks irir123 thanked for this post
    Likes irir123 liked this post
  6. #4
    Senior Member Seasoned Hubber
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    AREA WISE DOCTORS HELPLINE


    Sr. No Doctor Name Locality Phone No.
    1 Dr Athheswar Das Alwarpet 919600014123‬
    2 Dr Velmurugan Maduravoyal & Koyambedu 919840734972
    3 Dr Suman Bohra Perambur 919884358810
    4 Dr Dhanasekar 919791171468
    5 Dr Mohan Kumar Anna Nagar 919840666005
    6 Dr Vetri Vendan Mylapore 919884013785
    7 Dr Mathews Egmore 919444126169
    8 Dr. R.S.Anbu Selvam Thiruvottiyur 919840193035
    9 Dr. Radhika Balasubramanian Royapettah 919840266291
    10 Dr. Raghul Royapuram 919944611395
    11 Dr. Rahman Triplicane 919840177675
    12 Dr. Chandrika Nanganallur 9789330909
    13 Dr. Dhinaesh Nayak Adyar 9840642724
    14 Dr. Venkat Triplicane 9840032323
    15 Dr. Karthik 9840106608
    16 Dr. Sudipta Kilpauk 9791619530
    17 Dr. Talat Salim Anna Nagar East 9840135786
    18 Dr. Siddharth Sv RK Salai 9790742708
    19 Dr. Balaji Choolaimedu 9487105950
    20 Dr. N.Sundar Shenoy Nagar 919840522767
    21 Dr. Vidhya Hari T Nagar 9840176088
    22 Dr. Malini Mylapore 9884114009
    23 Dr. K. Shanmugam Koyambedu 919840139808
    24 Dr. ganesh Avadi/Ambattur 9176210077
    25 Dr. Karthik Narayan Anna Nagar West 919841279891
    26 Dr. Y.D. Meher Prasad Kodambakkam 9840652317
    27 Dr. Republica Sridhar T.Nagar 9381016588
    28 Dr. Senthil Velan Vadapalni 9566222533
    29 Dr Yeshwanth Venkatraman Anna Nagar,Adyar 9840077000
    30 Dr Balaji Moggapair 9940455839
    31 Dr.Bala Central 9894420920
    32 Dr. Harish Kumar Mylapore 9841238815
    33 Dr. Sindhuja Rajasekaran Ekkaduthangal 919994672189
    34 Dr. K. Shanmugam Koyambedu 919840139808
    35 Dr. S.Vaiyamalai Pattabiram 919840056964
    36 Dr. A. Sethuramashankaran Perambur 919600089360
    37 Dr Harini 9445481660
    38 Dr. Karthikeyan Vishwanathan Thiruvanmiyur 9940225042
    39 Dr. P.Selvakumar Aminjikarai 919444414253
    40 Dr. A.K. Geetha Devi Purasawakkam 919940165160
    41 Dr. Vivekanantha Raj Thiruvottiyur 919600014740
    42 Dr. Rajavel Egmore 9566205225
    “You never fail until you stop trying.”
    ― Albert Einstein

  7. Thanks irir123 thanked for this post
    Likes irir123 liked this post
  8. #5
    Senior Member Veteran Hubber
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,371
    Post Thanks / Like
    Some more
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "The woods are lovely, dark and deep.
    But I have promises to keep,
    And miles to go before I sleep,
    And miles to go before I sleep"
    -Robert Frost

  9. #6
    Senior Member Seasoned Hubber
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    ^ A clearer view of the above information..

    “You never fail until you stop trying.”
    ― Albert Einstein

  10. Thanks irir123 thanked for this post
    Likes irir123 liked this post
  11. #7
    Senior Member Seasoned Hubber
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Freiburg, Fribourg, Switzerland, Switzerland
    Posts
    1,094
    Post Thanks / Like
    no personal or unwanted publicity here.
    We are trying to help online with friends, ordering food, helping - donating those who help on the spot etc.
    If, anything can be done by us, if you know people who need help, please do not hesitate to contact : lprassanna@gmail.com

  12. #8
    Senior Member Diamond Hubber PARAMASHIVAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kailash
    Posts
    8,334
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Pras View Post
    no personal or unwanted publicity here.
    We are trying to help online with friends, ordering food, helping - donating those who help on the spot etc.
    If, anything can be done by us, if you know people who need help, please do not hesitate to contact : lprassanna@gmail.com
    I thought you are based in Norway ?
    Om Namaste astu Bhagavan Vishveshvaraya Mahadevaya Triambakaya Tripurantakaya Trikalagni kalaya kalagnirudraya Neelakanthaya Mrutyunjayaya Sarveshvaraya Sadashivaya Shriman Mahadevaya Namah Om Namah Shivaye Om Om Namah Shivaye Om Om Namah Shivaye

  13. #9
    Senior Member Devoted Hubber
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    439
    Post Thanks / Like
    BOAT helplines to rescue people: Ola, ntl Helpline: 04428294121 , 7708068600

    HELPLINE
    ARMY-9840295100
    NAVY-25394240
    NDRF-9711077372 OLA
    boats-7708068600

  14. #10
    Senior Member Seasoned Hubber
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Velachery boat services- call 9381069919. !!
    “You never fail until you stop trying.”
    ― Albert Einstein

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •